You are viewing rocketjockey

Lord give me the strength... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
rocketjockey

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Aug. 15th, 2006|03:35 pm]
still alive and breathing....

Invalid video URL.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 18th, 2006|03:00 pm]
http://www.jackassmovie.com/movies/trailer.html
hehe... i will be first in line or dling it.... cant wait!!!!!!!!!
linkpost comment

its been a while.... [Jul. 12th, 2006|03:28 pm]
welll where to start... i moved to the northerly tip of Newfoundland as of may the 4th 2006. what else? well lets see... i am 27 years old and i found out a couple of weeks ago that the man that raised me as my father isnt my real father and the man that is happens to be dying in a hospital bed of stomach cancer and lymphoma in st.john's. my cat had a litter of 5 beautiful little kittens. i am waiting on word of a permanant welding job in labrador city, and hope to go soon. i am also spending a lot of time with new friends here in the area having a blast. and i have a great girlfriend who is the love of my life. other than that, i cannot think of a thing....except GO HERE!!! OMFG!!!! SWEET JESUS I ALMOST SHAT MYSELF WHEN I SAW IT!!! http://www.transformersthemovie.com/
linkpost comment

help me out here peeps... [Apr. 1st, 2006|08:35 pm]
click this link and help me out peeps....
http://ipods.freepay.com/?r=28736967
i am almost done n runnin low on time...
as well its a good way for u to pick up a free ipod as well..
n its not a scam,....
thanks all..
later
linkpost comment

Survey time again!!! [Mar. 28th, 2006|02:01 pm]
[music |Some Initial D Stuff]

Just copy (not forward) this entire e-mail and paste into a new e-mail.
Change all the answers so that they apply to you.
Then send this to a whole bunch of people you know, INCLUDING the person
that sent it to you.

1. What is your occupation? welder by trade... currently on call worker at a restaraunt...damage control
2. What color is your underwear? black
3. What are you listening to right now? I Need Your Love by Dave Simon
4. What was the last thing you ate? Groos All Beef Weiners....i like chicken weiners better... :S
5. Do you wish on stars? you never know,....
6. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? gunmteal grey.
7. How is the weather right now? a lil windy n cool but nice...
8. Last person you spoke to on the phone? Craig...
9. Do you like the person who sent this to you? Ruby.. shes nice...
10. How old are you today? 27..an old man..
11. Favorite drink? .. reb bull and sour raspberry schnapps
12. Favorite sport to watch? Drift Racing
13. Have you ever dyed your hair? reb, black, blonde, blue
14. Do you wear glasses?nope... dont need 'em
15. Pet? too many...i would need another survey to just list them all.
16. Favorite month? July...only if i am home in Labrador though
17. Favorite foods? too many
18. What was the last movie you watched? Windtalkers
19. Favorite day of the year? Xman.. as long as i am with my family..
20. What do you do to went anger? hmmm.... drive
21. Fall or Spring? Fall
22. Hugs or kisses? i love them both!!Both
23. Cherry or Blueberry? Blueberry
24. Do you want your friends to email you back?meh...not a big thing if they dont...
25. Who is most likely to respond? the hell if i know...
26. Who is least likely to respond?see previous answer
27. Who do you live with? me patricia, sometimes her bf.. and the cat.. lucy..
28. When was the last time you cried? Sadly on my birthday
29. What is on the floor of your closet? dehumidifier and my entertainment center,.lol.
30. What friend have you had the longest?pat and craig..its a tie gentleman
31. What did you do last night? eat watch tv...try to draw and sleep
32. Favorite smell? Vanilla
33. What inspires you?a lot of things..
35. Plain, cheese or spicy hamburgers? cheezeburgers with a lil spice
36. Favorite car? Toyota Trueno GT-Apex Sprinter (AE86) aka Corolla GT-S
37. Favorite dog breed?Labrador huskies or Boxers
38. Number of keys on your key ring?my key n a Tabu opener
39. How many years at your current job?not a year yet.. lol
40. Favorite day of the week? Friday
41. How many provinces have you lived in? 1 but spent a bit of time in nova scotia and Quebec
42. How many towns have you lived in/name? North West River, Corner BRook, Deer Lake, and little rapids.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Mar. 1st, 2006|07:45 pm]
[mood |depresseddepressed]
[music |Hallelujiah - KD Lang]

wel this is the newest post that i have made in god knows how long... got my net in my place now not just mobile anymore.... i dont know what to write... so alone.. going out of my mind... people please tell me what to do... my life is at an empass and i dont know where it is going.
link1 comment|post comment

yesterday was a good day! [Dec. 16th, 2005|01:49 pm]
and how! i woke up, grabbed the cellphone to check out my job situation, and i had one email on there from a place i had an interview the other day. turns out they like me enough that they wanted me to go to work for them like MONDAY! In a bar! for $8 an hour. And as well I got a job working for The Town OF Steady Brook for about the same amount per hour starting on January 4th. so i had scored 2 jobs in an hour and a half! yay me! and i also bumped into an old aquintance that i hadn't seen in months. and it was refreshing. i will keep all of you posted about more as it develops.
linkpost comment

another fraggin' quiz! [Dec. 1st, 2005|04:39 pm]
stolen >ahem< appropriated from Fireball's page
Two Names You Go By
1. Sean.
2. Bro.
lol.....

Two Things That Scare You
1. that there might not be any bread left in the cupboard and i want to have a grilled cheese when i get home.
2. running out of battery time on my cell when talking on there about somthing important and there is like no charger handy....

Two of Your Everyday Essentials
1. mobile msn.
2. the first 3 minutes of initial d where takumi is drifting to the song space boy (no not the smashing pumpkins version... doy.. the deve rodgers version).

Two Things You Are Wearing Right Now
1. pinstripe button up eagle shirt that was a gift from my family last year....
2. my comfy black pants

Two of Your Favorite Bands or Musical Artists (at the moment)
1. Gorillaz.
2. any of that catchy eurobeat music from initial d.

Two Truths
1. i am deeply homesick.
2. i am obsessed with the Eight-Six!

Two Physical Things that Appeal to You (in general)
1. a nice drift.
2. sunny days with a warm glow to them.

Two of Your Favorite Hobbies
1. drift racing.
2. drawing.

Two Things You Want Really Badly
1. a genuine Eight-Six (Trueno).
2. to get my business off the ground.

Two Places You Want to go on Vacation
1. Japan.
2. Manchester.

Two Things You Want to Do Before You Die
1. Angelina Jolie.
2. angelina jolie lol....

Two Ways that you are stereotypically a Chick/Guy
1. CARS CARS CARS.
2. boozing n cruising.


Two Things You Are Thinking About Now
1. Whow much do i have in my pocket.. enough for a coffee at tim hortons?
2. when is a good day to fly home

Two Stores You Shop At
1. EB Games
2. The Source

Two people I would like to see take this quiz
1. Don't really care
2. dont really care

Two people I haven't talked to in a while
1. Jay.
2. Lascena.
ahhh memories
linkpost comment

survey time!!!!! again [Nov. 10th, 2005|06:30 pm]
[music |Feel Good Inc - Gorillaz]

SIMPLE QUESTIONS:

1. Full name: Sean Joseph Gerard Michelin
2. Nicknames: fish, eskimo, michelin
3. Shoe size: 9.5
4. Height: bout 5"10
5. Hair: Dark brown to reddish sometimes
6. Siblings? 3 sisters 2 brothers
7. Do you like to sing in the shower? sometimes when i am in the mood
9. Birthday: March 14th
10. Sign: Pisces
11. Lefty or righty? both.. ambidexterous
12. shoes or sandals? shoes unless it is hot.. then sandals
13. Coke or Pepsi? Pepsi
14. What do you want in a relationship? trust and closeness
15. Have you ever cheated? oh hello no!!! been cheated on though... :(
16. Marital status: single

"FAVOURITE" QUESTIONS:

17. Song: at the moment its Space Boy or the ace of spades
18. Cologne & perfume :being together or axe:touch!
19. Movie: War of the worlds
20. Number? 7
21. Card game? canasta
25. Food: tacos
26.Tv show? extreme makeover home edition
27. Character: Takumi Fujiwara from initial d
29. Do you like kids? luv them.. i wanna be a dad someday
30. Do you plan on having kids? oh yeah!
31. How many do you want? two is good.
32. What's something you can't wait for? startin my business in a couple of months
33. Get married? oh yeah
34. Would you have kids before marriage? maybe

QUESTIONS:

36. Do you have a crush: yeah
37. What hurts you the most? heartache
38. Music/TV: music
39. Guys/Girls: girls
40. Green/Blue? blue
41. Pink/Purple: purple..royalty..or pink on certain girls
42. Summer/Winter: summer, get a tan but winter go to the cabin in the country.
43. Night/Day: night
44. Hanging Out: of course
45. Dopey/Funny: funny
46. You know I'm around when:there r usually smiles on the go from cheeky jokes by me
47. What school do you go to? done school long ago
48. Do you enjoy what you do at school??? i did when i went to school for my trade.. loved welding school
49. What's a major turn on for you? a girl who can genuinly talk to me.. and isnt a stalker

FRIENDS!!
50. Who Are They? pat craig chelle marty scotty justin sara bill etc.. lots
51. the blondest:kara
52: Tallest:scotty
53. Nicest: all of them
55. What's the worst thing a friend could do to you? be twofaced
58. Is it right to flirt if you have a g/f or b/f: only when it is friendly n nothin actually behind it (as in joking)

OTHER RANDOM QUESTIONS:

59. When was the last time you cried? a week ago
60. What's something about guys/girls you don't get? umm...the need for drama
61. What do you want right now? tacos!
62. What's one thing you can't live without? my mobile....
63. Love or Lust: love with a sprinkling of lust
64. Silver or Gold: silver
65. Pearl or Diamonds: diamonds
67. Have you ever gone skinny-dipping? yep
68. Do you sleep with stuffed animals: not lately
69. Do you have any piercings: none
70. What colour underwear are you wearin right now? hmm..come here n find out! ;)
71. What song are you listening to right now? Feel Good inc. by The Gorillaz
72. What are the last 4 digits of your home phone: 1205... on my mobile.. i have no home phone.. never home
73. Where would you want to go on your honeymoon: Japan!
74. Who do you want to spend the rest of your life with? still deciding
75. What are some of the first things you notice about the opposite sex? eyes smile.. mind..personality
77. What's the next CD(s) you're get? some johnny cash n george thurogood
78. Do you wear contacts or glasses? nope... good eyes!
79. What was the best advice ever given to you? if u r gonna take some shit inlife, dont take more than one mouthfull at a time
80. What's your favourite chocolate bar? mmm....caramilk maple
81. Do you like Funny or Scary movies better? funny
82. On the phone or in person? phone first then in person
83. Hugs or kisses? kisses..nice kisses
84. What seems to reflect you the most: my art
86. Do you have any enemies? not that they know of.. but they dont know..thats the good part
87. Who was the last person to hug you? ruth...my landladys daughter n a cutie ;0
88. Would you rather be rich or famous? famous.. but not too famous.. i wanna be able to walk the open streets without gettin mobbed
90. What time is it where you are now? 18:01
91. Have you ever met Santa? wehn i was younger
92. Name something pretty: The Toyota AE86 Apex Gt Sprinter Trueno
93. When did you last talk to the person that you luv? chattin now
94. Do you have any pets? three dogs n a kat home in Labrador
95. Who was the last person you danced with? hmmm.. honestly cant remember
96. Last time you were stressed? when am i not
97. Are you an alcoholic? naw...social drinker
98. who sent this to you: loz
99. If You do love someone, what is their name? secret for now
100. Do you want people to send this back? oh yea!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 26th, 2005|02:17 pm]
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Space boy - Initial D 1st Stage OST]

Ten years ago: I was 16. I just went to and from school.. never went out at night and simply watched tv and read comics… the selection sucked and so I ordered mine from a place in Virginia. A girl who was a really good friend of mine was also someone that I had a crush on for a nice while.. as well as a teacher of mine… school boy crushes are so ridiculous when you look back on them,.. I worked in the summer at a tv station that I volunteered at in the non-summer times… and I just was no where near the person I am today.

Five years ago: i was 21… I had just moved home from college and as well a weak attempt to live on my own… I was seeing paulette.. she was so beautiful and a wonderful person.. I have no idea to this day what she saw in me.. and I was at a crossroads in my life and had no idea where I was headed.

One year ago: I was 25. I was living in deer lake while going to school in corner brook. I was seeing a certain somebody who I still pine away for endlessly.. she knows it and we may end up back together if she ever moves back home…. She moved to the mainland like a month later… I was doin good in my courses but I needed to find a welding job after finishing my courses.. but at that point I couldn’t be bothered.

Yesterday: I played football with some friends… handed out some lumps and got some.. .got to try out my new and improved body from working a job that whipped me into the best shape of my life…. I love how I am now.. although I am in need of a hair cut.

Snacks i enjoy: yogurt, bananas, red bull & sting, caramilk maple bars, amongst other things.

What would you do with 100 million dollars: go out of my mind! That and open up my own business.

5 places i would run away to: japan, la jolla, Australia, Vienna, and my cabin back home..

5 things i would never wear: hmmm.. a frown, bell bottoms, rayon, my lunch, and a bad reputation.

5 bad habits: procrastinating, nail biting, forgetting to shave, smoking, and eating rich food.

5 biggest joys: hearing from a certain somebody, hanging with my friends playing d n d, watchin a movie in my den (INITIAL D!!!!!), and drifting a corner at over a hundred clicks!

5 favorite toys: hmmmm.. my cellphone, puter, blondes, my dvd player (its like a mini pc) and lawrance… feed him weed n caffinne and it is like a furby on need of medicationg.. hours of enjoyment.. just ask any of my friends)
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]